Home > Committees/Councils > Committees > Economic Growth and Expansion

Economic Growth and Expansion

Chair: Al Smith, Nucor Steel Tuscaloosa
Vice Chair: Milton Davis, B.L. Harbert International
Vice Chair: Jimmy Lyons, Ala. State Port Authority
Vice Chair: Bruce McGowin, Hand Arendall Harrison Sale
Staff Liaison: George Clark

The Economic Growth and Expansion Committee focuses on solutions to enhance existing manufacturers’ competitiveness and reach their full economic potential. Transportation and infrastructure issues, economic development related legislation, the Alabama Department of Commerce and other state agencies are the committee’s primary focuses. This committee meets biannually and operates the Port Expansion & Waterways Subcommittee.

Committee Members:


Judith Adams
Vice President, Marketing
Alabama State Port Authority
Mobile, AL

Frank Anderson
Business Development Manager
Brasfield & Gorrie
Birmingham, AL

Kim Anderson
Business Development Manager
Action Environmental
Birmingham, AL

Brad Arnold
Senior Engineer
SLR International Corporation
Indian Springs, AL

Mark Atkins
Product Manager
Nucor Steel
Tuscaloosa, AL

Lynn Beane
Regional Vice President -
East Coast Operations
Montrose Air Quality Services
Pelham, AL

Brooks Bennett
Project Manager
CDG Engineers & Associates
Dothan, AL

Gregg Bennett
Director, Gadsden State
Alabama Technology Network
Gadsden, AL

Jena Berson
Director Business
Retention and Expansion
Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce
Mobile, AL

Britton Bonner
Partner & Economic Development
Team Leader
Adams and Reese, LLP
Mobile, AL

Carol A. Brown
Partner
Southern Strategy Group
of Alabama
Montgomery, AL

Mark Brown
Vice President Business
Retention & Expansion
Birmingham Business Alliance
Birmingham, AL

Wade Burcham
Principal Civil Engineer
Geosyntec Consultants
Daphne, AL

Christina Butler
Lobbyist
Tucker Consulting
Montgomery, AL

Patrick Cagle
President
Alabama Coal Association
Montgomery, AL

Mary Margaret Carroll
Associate
Fine Geddie Government Relations
Montgomery, AL

Adam Carson
Business Operations Manager
Lockheed Martin
Troy, AL

Bill Carter
Branch Manager
Harris Rebar Nufab
Riverside, AL

Chip Caudle
Plant Manager - Tuscaloosa Plant
Southern Ionics, Inc.
Tuscaloosa, AL

Alan B. Clark
Chairman of the Board
DSI Security Services
Dothan, AL

Brett Clark
Vice President
Dunn Building Company
Birmingham, AL

Darby Coleman
Government Affairs
Heather Coleman Davis & Associates
Montgomery, AL


Jeff Copeskey
Government Relations Advisor
Southern Region
ExxonMobil Corporation
Baton Rouge, LA

Buddy Cox
Partner
Bradley
Birmingham, AL

Jason Crager
Site Director
Lockheed Martin
Troy, AL

Steve Crawford
Partner
HRH Metals
Moody, AL

Bobby Tom Crowe
President
R.T. Crowe & Associates
Vestavia, AL

Barry Curry
Vice President
Crestmark
Birmingham, AL

Michael Davis
Balch & Bingham LLP
Birmingham, AL

Milton Davis - Vice Chairman
Director, Business Development
B.L. Harbert International
Birmingham, AL

Pam Dohney
Environmental Manager
WestRock Mahrt Operations
Cottonton, AL

Jerrad Douberly
Vice President
Threaded Fasteners
Mobile, AL

John C. Eyster
Managing Manager
Watermark Property Group
Decatur, AL

Darius Foster

Co-Founder & CEO
H2T Digital Company
Birmingham, AL

Steven French
Site Director
Ascend Performance Materials
Decatur, AL

Robert Froese
President
Aronov Insurance, Inc.
Montgomery, AL

Adam George P.E.
Client Manager
TTL, Inc.
Montgomery, AL

Jordan Gerheim
Partner
Starnes Davis Florie
Mobile, AL

Jerry Goldman
Primary Metals Segment Manager
Alabama Power Company
Birmingham, AL

Susann Grahs
Controller
Nucor Steel
Birmingham, AL

Greg Graves
Vice President
Revere Control Systems
Birmingham, AL

Phillip Gray
Production Manager
AmeriBolt, Inc.
Sycamore, AL

Todd Green
President
WKW Erbsloeh North America
Pell City, AL

Allan Gustin
Vice President, Gulf Coast
Dunn Building Company
Saraland, AL

Blake Hardwich
Special Counsel
Adams and Reese, LLP
Birmingham, AL

Bob Harris
Vice President, Technical Services
Alabama State Port Authority
Mobile, AL

Alan Hill
Alabama Productivity Center Director
Alabama Productivity Center
Tuscaloosa, AL

Randy Holland
Environmental Engineer
Georgia-Pacific
Brewton, AL

Zane Hood
Principal/Senior Engineer
PPM Consultants
Birmingham, AL

Ted Hosp
Executive Director
Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama
Montgomery, AL

Bo Howard
Outside Sales
Shapiro Metals
St. Louis, MO

Lori Huguley, CECD
Director of Economic Development
Opelika Industrial Development Authority
Opelika, AL

Heather Kelley
Receiving Manager
AmeriBolt, Inc.
Sycamore, AL

James P. Key, Jr.
CPA & Member
Warren Averett LLC
Birmingham, AL

Forrest S. Latta
Partner
Burr & Forman, LLP
Mobile, AL

Curt Lee
Attorney at Law
D. Curt Lee
Jasper, AL

Clay Loftin
Manager
Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama
Montgomery, AL

Marilyn Lott
Etowah Economic Alliance
Gadsden, AL

Wiley Lott
Director, External Affairs &
Economic Development
Southeast Gas
Montgomery, AL

Nicholas Loyd
Huntsville Center Director
Alabama Technology Network
Huntsville, AL

James Lyons - Vice Chairman
Director/CEO
Alabama State Port Authority
Mobile, AL

Randy Marsh
Director of Operations
Commercial Metals Company
Birmingham, AL

Jo Ellen Martin
Executive Director
Marengo County Economic Development Authority
Linden, AL

Jerry McCullough
Business Development Manager
Revere Control Systems
Birmingham, AL

Bruce McGowin - Vice Chairman
Attorney
Hand Arendall Harrison Sale, LLC
Mobile, AL

Bill McGowin
Partner
Bradley
Montgomery, AL

Braxton McMahan
Warehouse Manager
AmeriBolt, Inc.
Sycamore, AL


Joe Meads

Principal/Owner
Sain Associates
Birmingham, AL

Lisa Miller
Manager of Communications & Marketing
Alabama Municipal Electric Authority
Montgomery, AL

Mason Morris
Vice President, Commercial Banking Officer
Southern States Bank
Birmingham, AL

Scott Norton
Director of Traffic & Transportation
AMERICAN Cast Iron Pipe Company
Birmingham, AL

Ryan O’Guin
General Manager
AmeriBolt, Inc.
Sycamore, AL

Jeff Pelton
General Manager
Vulcan Heating & Air Conditioning Service
Montgomery, AL

Philip Piggott
Partner
Starnes Davis Florie LLP
Birmingham, AL

Scott Promer
Principal
Geosyntec Consultants
Birmingham, AL

Larkin Radney
Member
Lightfoot, Franklin & White
Birmingham, AL

Chris Ross
Private Market Director
CDG Engineers & Associates
Gadsden, AL

Rusty Russell
Partner
Adams and Reese, LLP
Mobile, AL

Scott Saunders
General Manager
KW Plastics Recycling Division
Troy, AL

Nathan Scarbrough
Project Manager
SynTerra
Greenville, SC

Stephen Schaaf
Member
Warren Averett LLC
Birmingham, AL

Greg Schwartz
Project Manager
Civil & Environmental Consultants
Knoxville, TN

John Shoulders
Structural Metals Buyer
Austal USA
Mobile, AL

Branch Sinkule
Senior Director, Government
Relations
Kimberly Clark Corporation
Roswell, GA

Larry Slaton
Sawmill General Manager
WestRock
Phenix City, AL

Al Smith - Chairman
Finishing & Shipping Manager
Nucor Steel
Tuscaloosa, AL

Chris Smith
Environmental Manager
Tyler Union
Anniston, AL

Robin Stone
Vice President
Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Alabama
Montgomery, AL

Shelby Stringfellow
Director, Corporate Development
Montgomery Chamber of Commerce
Montgomery, AL

Mike Swinson
Director, Economic Development
Spire Alabama, Inc.
Birmingham, AL

John Thomas
Director Business Development
M& B Metal Products Company
Leeds, AL

Dwight Turnipseed
Business Development Manager
ATC Group Services
Alabaster, AL

Danny Vaughn
Vice President, Development &
Construction Services
Orion Engineering
Theodore, AL

Paul Vercher
Director of Governmental Affairs
United States Steel
Hoover, AL

R.B. Walker
Director of Legislative Affairs
Alabama Power Company
Montgomery, AL

David L. Warren, Jr.
Attorney
Ogletree Deakins
Birmingham, AL

Bridget Wilson
Communications Specialist
Outokumpu Stainless USA, LLC
Calvert, AL

Russ Wilson
Plant Manager
Indorama Ventures Xylenes and PTA
Decatur, AL

Bill Wyatt
President
Southeast Materials
Vestavia, AL

Zack Young
Manager
S&ME, Inc.
Huntsville, AL
Back to
Top